PMG5617GA

Dual-band Wireless AC/N GPON HGU with 4-port GbE LAN

The Zyxel PMG5617GA Dual-band Wireless AC/N GPON HGU with 4-port GbE LAN provides high-speed GPON internet access to meet the worldwide market requirements for triple-play services.

  • Gigabit fiber
  • AC1200
  • OMCI protocol
  • Zyxel NetAtlas
  • OPAL platform
Image
img_pmg5617ga_p

Efficient port combination increases deployment flexibility and capacity

The Zyxel PMG5617GA ensures gigabit data rates through SC/APC WAN interface, while bringing flexibility to support various deployment scenarios at the end-user site with its four GbE LANs and two FXS RJ-11 ports.

Zyxel E2E readiness improves product time-to-market

Equipped with the Zyxel-specific OMCI parameters that work with Zyxel’s EMS and OLT systems, the PMG5617GA helps service providers to manage, operate, and diagnose their fiber networks with lower OPEX in order to shorten service time-to-market with less IOP investments.

Quality WiFi technology for seamless mobility

The Zyxel PMG5617GA offers dual-band WiFi connectivity, delivering speeds of up to 866 Mbps* over 5 GHz and 300 Mbps* over 2.4 GHz. Furthermore, with performanceboosting features such as Multi-User MIMO (MU-MIMO) and Beamforming, the PMG5617GA enables simultaneous, lag-free streaming and gaming experiences. In addition, its ability to create multiple WiFi networks with up to 4 SSIDs helps operators to easily create individual WLAN networks for video, data, and guests.

Zyxel OPAL firmware achieves superior flexibility and faster time-to-market

Compliant with the same OPAL firmware trunk applied in all Zyxel CPE, the PMG5617GA inherits a rich, field-proven feature set. Service providers can ensure the same user experience after migrating to new devices.


*All specifications are subject to change without notice.

Downloads

File type Model Version Release date Language Download
Certification PMG5617GA 001.351-02-00591 September 19, 2018 English
PMG5617GA, Regulation Certificates for EMC, CE Certificate/ Regulation Report
Certification PMG5617GA 002.351-01-00951 June 29, 2021 English
PMG5617GA, Regulation Certificates for RF, CE Certificate/ Regulation Report
Certification PMG5617GA 002.351-03-00386 June 29, 2021 English
Datasheet PMG5617GA 1 October 29, 2018 English
PMG5617GA, DoC, CE
Declaration PMG5617GA 002.214-01-00966 October 8, 2021 Multiple languages
Quick Start Guide PMG5617GA 001 October 9, 2018 English
Success Story PMG5617GA IPT_V1.0 October 13, 2021 English

Contact us

PMG5617GA

Information here.

Download enquiry (EMEA)

PMG5617GA

Information here.